Phi Beta Kappa Omicron Chapter at SF State University

Officers and Selection Committee for 2017

Officers

Masahiko Minami, President
Michael Goldman, Vice President
Eva Sheppard Wolf, Secretary
Lisa Takeyama, Treasurer

Selection Committee for Members in Course

Michael Goldman
Robert Cherny
Dawn Terrell
Samuel McCormick
Susan Roe
Gretchen L George
 
Annual Meeting Date: Thursday, April 6, 2017 - 14:15
Annual Meeting Location: HSS 143
Installation Ceremony Date: Thursday, May 11, 2017 - 15:00
Installation Ceremony Location: 

Administration Building Fifth Floor Patio
Installation Ceremony Speaker: 

Joel Kassiola, Professor, Department of Political Science College of Liberal & Creative Arts San Francisco State University

 

 

 

Officers and Selection Committee for 2016

Officers

Masahiko Minami, President
Michael Goldman, Vice President
Eva Sheppard Wolf, Secretary
Lisa Takeyama, Treasurer

 

Selection Committee for Members in Course

Michael Goldman
Robert Cherny
Dawn Terrell
Samuel McCormick
Susan J Roe

 

Annual Meeting Date: Thursday, April 7, 2016 - 14:30
Annual Meeting Location: HSS 143
Installation Ceremony Date: Thursday, May 12, 2016 - 15:00
Installation Ceremony Location: 

Administration Building Fifth Floor Patio
Installation Ceremony Speaker: 

Anita Silvers, Chair Philosophy Department, College of Liberal & Creative Arts, San Francisco State University
 

 

Officers and Selection Committee for 2015

Officers

Masahiko Minami, President
Michael Goldman, Vice President
Eva Sheppard Wolf, Secretary
Lisa Takeyama, Treasurer

Selection Committee for Members in Course

Michael Goldman
Philip J. Dreyfus
Samuel McCormick
Susan Roe
Dawn Terrell
Annual Meeting Date: Thursday, April 2, 2015 - 11:30 to 12:30
Annual Meeting Location: Humanities 473
Installation Ceremony Date: Tuesday, May 5, 2015 - 16:00 to 18:00
Installation Ceremony Location: 

J. Paul Leonard Library, Room 121 (Events Room)
Installation Ceremony Speaker: 

Sheldon Axler, Dean, College of Science & Engineering
 

 

Officers and Selection Committee for 2014

Officers

Masahiko Minami, President
Michael Goldman, Vice President
Eva Sheppard Wolf, Secretary
Lisa Takeyama, Treasurer

Selection Committee for Members in Course

Michael Goldman
Robert Cherny
Dawn Terrell
Samuel McCormick
Susan J Roe
Annual Meeting Date: Wednesday, April 9, 2014 - 14:00
Annual Meeting Location: HSS 143
Installation Ceremony Date: Thursday, May 8, 2014 - 16:00
Installation Ceremony Location: 

J. Paul Leonard Library, Room 121 (Events Room)
Installation Ceremony Speaker: 

Paul Sherwin, Dean of the College of Liberal & Creative Arts
 

 

Officers and Selection Committee for 2013

Officers

Pamela Vaughn, President
Michael Goldman, Vice President
Masahiko Minami, Secretary
Lisa Takeyama, Treasurer

Selection Committee for Members in Course

Michael Goldman
Robert Corrigan
Joel Kassiola
Isabelle Pafford
Kimberly Tanner
Annual Meeting Date: Thursday, April 4, 2013 - 15:00
Annual Meeting Location: Humanities 474
Installation Ceremony Date: Thursday, May 9, 2013 - 16:00
Installation Ceremony Location: 

J. Paul Leonard Library, Room 121 (Events Room)
Installation Ceremony Speaker: 

Helen Goldsmith, Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies

 

 

Officers and Selection Committee for 2012

Officers

Pamela Vaughn, President
Michael Goldman, Vice President
Masahiko Minami, Secretary
Lisa Takeyama, Treasurer
Annual Meeting Location: ADM 550
Installation Ceremony Location: 

Seven Hills Center
Installation Ceremony Speaker: 

Robert A. Corrigan, President, SF State

 

Officers and Selection Committee for 2011Officers

Pamela Vaughn, President
Michael Goldman, Vice President
Masahiko Minami, Secretary
Lisa Takeyama, Treasurer
Annual Meeting Location: HUM 587
Installation Ceremony Location: 

Seven Hills Center
Installation Ceremony Speaker: 

Kelli E. Stanley, M.A. (2000 SF State alumna)